Single elimination tournament with 16 players
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Winner |
Paul C. Morphy (Louisiana) | Morphy
| Morphy
| Morphy
| Paul Morphy
|
James Thompson (New York) |
Judge Alexander B. Meek (Alabama) | Meek 3-2 |
William J.A. Fuller (USA) |
Theodor Lichtenhein (New York) | Lichtenhein 3-2 | Lichtenhein 3-0 |
Charles H. Stanley (New York) |
Frederick Perrin (England) | Perrin 4-3 |
Hubert Knott (USA) |
Louis Paulsen (Germany) | Paulsen 3-0 | Paulsen 3-0 | Paulsen 3.5-.5 |
Samuel R. Calthrop (England) |
Hardman P. Montgomery (USA) | Montgomery 3-1 |
William S. Allison (USA) |
Dr. Benjamin I. Raphael (USA) | Raphael 3.5-2.5 | Raphael 4-3 |
Hiram Kennicott (USA) |
Napoleon Marache (New York) | Marache 3-2 |
D. Willard Fiske (New York) |
The winner was to be regarded as World Champion, but Chigorin and Weiss were tied and Weiss did not want to play for the World Championship. Instead, Chigorin and Gunsberg faced off against each other for the title in 1890. Final score: 29 points for Chigorin, 29 points for Weiss, 28.5 points for Gunsberg, 27 points for Blackburne, 26 points for Burn, 25.5 points for Lipschütz, 22 points for Mason, 20 points for Judd, 18 points for Delmar, 18 points for Showalter, 17.5 points for Pollock, 17 points for Bird, 17 points for Taubenhaus, 16 points for D. Baird, 15 points for Burille, 14 points for Hanham, 13.5 points for Gossip, 13.5 points for Martinez, 7 points for J. Baird, and 6.5 points for MacLeod.
| MacLeod | J. Baird | Martinez | Gossip | Hanham | Burille | D. Baird | Taubenhaus | Bird | Pollock | Showalter | Delmar | Judd | Mason | Lipschütz | Burn | Blackburne | Gunsberg | Weiss |
Mikhail Chigorin (Russia) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Max Weiss (Hungary) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Isidor Gunsberg (England) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Joseph Henry Blackburne (England) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Amos Burn (England) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Samuel Lipschütz (New York) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
James Mason (Ireland) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Max Judd (Missouri) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Eugene Delmar (New York) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Jackson Showalter (Kentucky) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
William Pollock (England) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Henry Bird (England) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Jean Taubenhaus (France) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
David Graham Baird (New York) | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Constant Ferdinand Burille (Massachusetts) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Major James Moore Hanham (New York) | | | | | | | | | |
George Hatfeild Dingley Gossip (England) | | | | | | | |
Dion Martinez (Cuba) | | | | | |
John Washington Baird (New York) | | | |
Nicholas MacLeod (Canada) | |
Final score: 10.5 points for Marshall, 10.5 points for Kupchik, 10 points for Janowski, 9 points for Lasker, 8.5 points for Schapiro, 7 points for Black, 6.5 points for Tenner, 6.5 points for Chajes, 5.5 points for Sournin, 5 points for Morrison, 4 points for Hodges, 3 points for Palmer, 2.5 points for Santasiere, and 2.5 points for Bigelow.
| Bigelow | Santasiere | Palmer | Hodges | Morrison | Sournin | Chajes | Tenner | Black | Schapiro | Lasker | Janowski | Kupchik |
Frank James Marshall (New York) | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Abraham Kupchik (New York) | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Dawid Janowski (France) | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Edward Lasker (Illinois) | | | | | | | | | | | |
Morris Abraham Schapiro (New York) | | | | | | | | | | |
Judge Roy Turnbull Black (New York) | | | | | | | | | |
Oscar Tenner (New York) | | | | | | | | |
Oscar Chajes (New York) | | | | | | | |
Vladimir Sournin (Maryland) | | | | | | |
John Stuart Morrison (Canada) | | | | | |
Albert Beauregard Hodges (New York) | | | | |
Marvin Palmer (USA) | | | |
Anthony Santasiere (New York) | | |
Horace Bigelow (New York) | |